HomeIndexesOmnitron Systems Technology2423-2-23

Omnitron Systems Technology iConverter T1/E1 MUX 8x T1/E1 + GigE to SC/SM/DF/1310nm/34km 48VDC Power

Omnitron Systems Technology 2423-2-23

Omnitron Systems Technology

iConverter Model 2423-2-23

UPC Code: 800975024113

Provantage Code:  OMN90QM

Condition:  Factory New

  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Media Type Supported: Twisted Pair
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbit/s
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters


Omnitron Systems Technology 2423-2-23 Specifications

    iConverter T1/E1 MUX 8x T1/E1 + GigE to SC/SM/DF/1310nm/34km 48VDC Power


    The iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M multiplexes up to sixteen T1 or E1 circuits and one 10/100/1000 Ethernet service onto a fiber optic transport link, and features remotely managed testing and configuration capabilities.

    The iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M operates in a back-to-back configuration, and can be used in applications such as multiple T1/E1 extension, mobile backhaul and building-to- building PBX connectivity.

    The T1/E1 copper interfaces are available in 4, 8, 12 or 16 RJ-48 port configurations for balanced T1/E1 applications. Optional adapter cables are available to convert each RJ-48 interface to a BNC interface for unbalanced E1 transport applications.

    Additional hot-swappable 4-Port T1/E1 MUX modules can be installed to increase system capacity up to 16 T1/E1 ports maximum per 1U (1.75 inch) chassis.


General Information
Product NameiConverter T1/E1 MUX 8x T1/E1 + GigE to SC/SM/DF/1310nm/34km 48VDC Power
Product LineiConverter
Product Model2423-2-23
Product TypeData Multiplexer
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots4
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair
Network Technology Supported10/100/1000Base-T
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1 Gbit/s
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorRack-mountable
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Package Contents
  • iConverter 2423-2-23 T1/E1 Multiplexer
  • 2 x 4-Port T1/E1 MUX Module
  • 1 x 48VDC Power Supply
Other Information
Management PortYes
Number of SC Ports1
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Rack Height1U
Supplies/Accessories for Omnitron Systems Technology 2423-2-23

Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Omnitron Systems Technology dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Omnitron Systems Technology
© Copyright 1984-2015 Provantage
Omnitron Systems Technology iConverter Model 2423-2-23