HomeIndexesOmnitron Systems Technology2422-0-42

Omnitron Systems Technology iConverter T1/E1 MUX 16x T1/E1 + GigE to SC/MM/DF/850nm/550m ACx2 Power

Omnitron Systems Technology 2422-0-42

Omnitron Systems Technology

iConverter Model 2422-0

Manufacturer Part#  2422-0-42

UPC Code: 800975023536

Provantage Code:  OMN90NV

Condition:  Factory New

  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbit/s
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters


Omnitron Systems Technology 2422-0-42 Specifications

    iConverter T1/E1 MUX 16x T1/E1 + GigE to SC/MM/DF/850nm/550m ACx2 Power


    The iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M multiplexes up to sixteen T1 or E1 circuits and one 10/100/1000 Ethernet service onto a fiber optic transport link, and features remotely managed testing and configuration capabilities.

    The iConverter T1/E1 MUX/M operates in a back-to-back configuration, and can be used in applications such as multiple T1/E1 extension, mobile backhaul and building-to- building PBX connectivity.


General Information
Product NameiConverter T1/E1 MUX 16x T1/E1 + GigE to SC/MM/DF/850nm/550m ACx2 Power
Manufacturer Part Number2422-0-42
Product LineiConverter
Product Model2422-0
Product TypeData Multiplexer
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber

Twisted Pair

Network Technology Supported10/100/1000Base-T


Maximum Data Transfer Rate1 Gbit/s
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorRack-mountable
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Package Contents
  • iConverter 2422-0 E1/T1 Multiplexer
  • 2 x AC Power Supplies
Other Information
Number of SC Ports1
Number of RJ-48 Ports16
Connectivity TechnologyWired
Rack Height1U
Supplies/Accessories for Omnitron Systems Technology 2422-0-42

Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Omnitron Systems Technology dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Omnitron Systems Technology
© Copyright 1984-2015 Provantage
Omnitron Systems Technology iConverter Model 2422-0 2422-0-42