Lenovo Brocade 10GB SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver

Lenovo 49Y4216

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


Model 49Y4216

UPC Code: 883436058933

Provantage Code:  IBSR25A

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: SFP+
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbit/s
  • Network Technology: 10GBase-SR

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingRouting and Switching DevicesModules

Lenovo 49Y4216 Specifications

    Brocade 10GB SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver


    The Brocade 10Gb SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver is a Fiber SR multimode optical module for optical fiber connection support for the 42C1820 adapter option. This option is required for operating the 42C1820 adapter option with SFP+ Fiber SR multimode connection.


General Information
Product NameBrocade 10GB SFP+ SR Optical Transceiver
Product Model49Y4216
Product TypeSFP+
Technical Information
Application / UsageData Networking
Interfaces / Ports Details1 x 10GBase-SR Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10GBase-SR
Maximum Data Transfer Rate10 Gbit/s
Other Information
Compatibility42C1820 Converged Network Adapter
The Following Are Compatible With Lenovo 49Y4216

Lenovo System X3950 X5 RM x/2.4 4P-256GB SAS/SATA Geth

Mfg Part# 7143F1U

Lenovo System X3630 M3 2X2.40G

Mfg Part# 7377E1U

Lenovo Emulex VFA5 ML2 Dual Port 10GBE SFP+ ADA

Mfg Part# 00D1996

Lenovo Broadcom NetXtreme II ML2 Dual

Mfg Part# 00D2028

Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Lenovo dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

© Copyright 1984-2015 Provantage
Lenovo Model 49Y4216