Intel Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics


Click image to enlarge or see more views.


Manufacturer Part#  E10GSFPSR

UPC Code: 735858211956

Provantage Code:  ITE90LN

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: SFP+
  • Limited Warranty: Lifetime
  • Ethernet Technology: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbit/s
  • Network Technology: 10GBase-SR

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters


Intel E10GSFPSR Specifications

    Intel Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics


    Intel's family of Intel Ethernet X520 server Adapters with SFP+ connectivity are the most flexible and scalable Ethernet adapters for today's demanding data center environments. Data center networks are being pushed to their limits. The escalating deployments of servers with multi-core processors and demanding applications such as High Performance Computing (HPC), database clusters, and video-on-demand are driving the need for 10 Gigabit connections. Customers require flexible and scalable I/O solutions to meet the rigorous requirements of running mission-critical applications in virtualized and unified storage environments.

    Powered by Intel's third-generation 10 GbE netowrk controller, the Intel Ethernet 82599 10 Gigabit Ethernet Controller, the X520 server adapter family addresses the demanding needs of the next-generation data center by providing unmatched features for virtualization, flexibility for LAN and SAN networking, and proven, reliable performance.


    The Intel Ethernet SFP+ SR (Short Range - Max link distance is 300 m) Optic is a SFP+ module designed for the Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapters (X520 family: product codes: E10G43BTDA, E10G41BFSR, E10G42BFSR, E10G41BFLR). This lead free optic module supports rates selectable 1.25 Gb/s to 10.3 Gb/s bit rates.

    Intel Ethernet - It just works!


General Information
Product NameIntel Ethernet SFP+ SR Optics
Manufacturer Part NumberE10GSFPSR
Packaged Quantity1
Product TypeSFP+
Technical Information
Application / UsageData Networking

Optical Network

Interfaces / Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 10GBase-SR Network
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Ethernet Technology10 Gigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10GBase-SR
Maximum Data Transfer Rate10 Gbit/s
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorHot-swappable
Limited WarrantyLifetime
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate / AuthorityRoHS-6
Country of OriginMalaysia
Other Information
Additional Warranty InformationIntel warrants to the original owner that the adapter product delivered in this package will be free from defects in material and workmanship. This warranty does not cover the adapter product if it is damaged in the process of being installed or improperly used. For more warranty information follow this link: http:// www.intel.com/ support/network/sb/ cs-009721.htm
  • This XFP is Multi Source Agreement Compliant

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapters:

  • X520-DA2
  • X520-SR1
  • X520-SR2
  • X520-LR1
Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following Intel BIG DEAL qualifications:

Contact a PROVANTAGE Sales Rep to see if you qualify for a quantity discount.

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Intel dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

© Copyright 1984-2015 Provantage