HomeIndexesHewlett Packard EnterpriseJG219A

Hewlett Packard Enterprise 5820AF-24XG Switch

Hewlett Packard Enterprise JG219A

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise

Model A5820AF-24XG

Manufacturer Part#  JG219A

UPC Code: 886111406999

Provantage Code:  HEWN25C

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: Layer 3 Switch
  • Layer Supported: 3
  • Number of Total Expansion Slots: 24
  • Form Factor: Rack-mountable
  • Expansion Slot Type: SFP+

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingRouting and Switching DevicesSwitches and Bridges


Hewlett Packard Enterprise JG219A Specifications

    5820AF-24XG Switch


    The HP A5820 Switch Series features advanced flex-chassis switches that deliver a unique combination of unmatched 10 Gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel over Ethernet (FCoE) connectivity, high-availability architecture, full Layer 2/3 dual-stack IPv4/v6, and line-rate, low-latency performance on all ports. Extensible embedded application capabilities enable these switches to integrate services into the network, consolidating devices and appliances to simplify deployment and reduce power consumption and rack space. Extremely versatile, the switches can be used in high-performance, high-density building or department cores as part of a consolidated network; for data center top-of-rack server access; or as high-performance Layer 3, 10-GbE aggregation switches in campus and data center networks.


General Information
Product Name5820AF-24XG Switch
Manufacturer Part NumberJG219A
Product SeriesA5820
Product ModelA5820AF-24XG
Product TypeLayer 3 Switch
Total Number of Network Ports2
Port / Expansion Slot Details2 x Gigabit Ethernet Network

24 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet Expansion Slot

I/O Expansions
Number of Total Expansion Slots24
Expansion Slot TypeSFP+
Number of SFP+ Slots24
Media & Performance
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet

Fast Ethernet

Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T
Network & Communication
Layer Supported3
Power Description
Power SourcePower Supply
Redundant Power SupplyNo
Management & Protocols
Physical Characteristics
Compatible Rack Unit1U
Form FactorRack-mountable
Other Information
Product FamilyA5820
PoE (RJ-45) PortNo
Token Ring PortNo
LRE PortNo
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports2
Memory TechnologySDRAM
  • Intelligent Management Center
  • CLI
  • Web-based Management
  • SNMP
  • Telnet
  • RMON 1,2,3,9
  • VLAN
  • DHCP
  • MIB
  • SNMP v1, v2c, v3
  • sFlow
  • QoS
Flash Memory512 MB
Input Voltage110 V AC

220 V AC

Standard Memory512 MB
Supplies/Accessories for Hewlett Packard Enterprise JG219A

ENET 100Base-FX SFP 2KM MMF HP Compatible

Mfg Part# J9054C-ENC

Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following HP BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase at least $5,000 worth of

Hewlett Packard products to


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized HP dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Hewlett Packard Enterprise
© Copyright 1984-2015 Provantage
Hewlett Packard Enterprise Model A5820AF-24XG JG219A