HomeIndexesManufacturerGroupMGBSX1

Cisco Systems MGBSX1 Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver

Cisco Systems MGBSX1

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


Cisco Systems

Model MGBSX1

UPC Code: 745883558766

Provantage Code:  LNKW019

  • Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbps
  • Data Transfer Rate: 128 MBps
  • Interfaces/Ports Details: LC 1000Base-SX
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 1804.46 ft

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

Note: We Are Unable to Sell this Product to Dealers.
Provantage is authorized to only sell this product to a final purchaser or licensee that has acquired it for their own use and not for resale, remarketing or distribution.

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Cisco Systems MGBSX1 Specifications

    MGBSX1 Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver


Overview

    This easy-to-install Mini-GBIC (or SFP) module provides a simple way to add Gigabit functionality to your Linksys switch. Gigabit fiber is often used to connect two switches together. The technology used depends on the distance between the two switches.The SX module uses 850 nanometer wavelength light in multimode fiber optic cables, and can achieve distances up to 220 or 550 meters, depending on the fiber used.

Specifications

General Information
Product NameMGBSX1 Gigabit SX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver
Product ModelMGBSX1
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information
Application / UsageData Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces / Ports Details1 x LC 1000Base-SX
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Optic Cable Standard62.5/125 µm

50/125 µm

Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1 Gbps
Other Information
Data Transfer Rate128 MBps
Compatibility
  • SR2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch
  • SR224G - 24-Port 10/100 + 1-Port Gigabit Switch + 1 MiniGBIC
  • SRW2016 - 16-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW2024 - 24-Port 10/100/1000 Gigabit Switch with WebView
  • SRW224 - 24-port 10/100 + 2-Port Gigabit Switch with WebView
Maximum Distance Supported1804.46 ft
Additional Information
  • Transmitter Spec: Power: -9.5 to -4 dBm
  • Reciever Spec: Sensitivity: -20 to -17dBm
  • Input Power: -20 to -17 dBm
  • Stress Sensitivity: 50/125 um: -13.5dBm, 62.5/125 um: -12.5dBm
  • Wavelength: 850 nm (850nm TYP., 830-860nm) MMF

Modular Bandwidth for MMF:

  • 62.5/125um MMF at 160 MHz/km, up to 220m
  • 62.5/125um MMF at 200 MHz/km, up to 275m
  • 50/125um MMF at 400 MHz/km, up to 500m
  • 50/125um MMF at 500 MHz/km, up to 550m
The Following Are Compatible With Cisco Systems MGBSX1

Cisco Systems SG300-52P 52PORT Gigabit PoE Managed Switch

Mfg Part# SG300-52P-K9-NA


Cisco Systems SG300-10MPP 10-Port Gigabit MA x PoE+ Managed Switch

Mfg Part# SG300-10MPP-K9-NA


Cisco Systems SG300-52MP 52PORT Gigabit Max-PoE Managed Switch

Mfg Part# SG300-52MP-K9-NA


Cisco Systems SG200-26 24-Port 10/100/1000, 2 Combo Mini-GBIC

Mfg Part# SLM2024T-NA


Cisco Systems SF30024PP 24 Port PoE Managed

Mfg Part# SF300-24PP-K9-NA


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following Cisco Systems BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase at least $20,000 of Cisco products to qualify.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Cisco Systems dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Cisco Systems
 
© Copyright 1984-2015 Provantage
Cisco Systems Model MGBSX1