HomeIndexesCisco SystemsMFEFX1

Cisco Systems 100 Base-FX Mini GBIC SFP Transceiver

Cisco Systems MFEFX1

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


Cisco Systems

Model MFEFX1

UPC Code: 745883577712

Provantage Code:  LNKW02A

  • Product Type: SFP
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 100 Mbit/s
  • Data Transfer Rate: 12.50 MB/s
  • Network Technology: 100Base-FX
  • Ethernet Technology: Fast Ethernet

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

Note: We Are Unable to Sell this Product to Dealers.
Provantage is authorized to only sell this product to a final purchaser or licensee that has acquired it for their own use and not for resale, remarketing or distribution.

NetworkingRouting and Switching DevicesModules

Cisco Systems MFEFX1 Specifications

    100 Base-FX Mini GBIC SFP Transceiver


Overview

    The Cisco MFEFX1 100BASE-FX Mini-GBIC SFP Transceiver is an easy-to-install mini Gigabit Interface Converter (mini-GBIC) Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) transceiver module that provides a simple way to add 100BASE-FX capability to your Cisco switch. The module operates at a wavelength of 1310 nm and supports multimode fiber optic cabling. In a typical operating environment, it can achieve distances up to 2 km, depending on the total attenuation in the fiber plant.

Specifications

General Information
Product Name100 Base-FX Mini GBIC SFP Transceiver
Product ModelMFEFX1
Product TypeSFP
Technical Information
Application / UsageData Networking
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces / Ports Details1 x LC Duplex 100Base-FX
Media & Performance
Fiber Mode SupportedMulti-mode
Ethernet TechnologyFast Ethernet
Network Technology100Base-FX
Maximum Data Transfer Rate100 Mbit/s
Physical Characteristics
Height0.3"
Width0.5"
Depth2.2"
Other Information
Data Transfer Rate12.50 MB/s
CompatibilityCompatible with SFP Multi Sourcing Agreement
Additional Information
  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Distances: 2 km
The Following Are Compatible With Cisco Systems MFEFX1

Cisco Systems SG500-52P 52-Port Gigabit PoE Stackable Managed Switch

Mfg Part# SG500-52P-K9-NA


Cisco Systems SF500-24P 24-Port 10/100 PoE Stackable Managed Switch

Mfg Part# SF500-24P-K9-NA


Cisco Systems SG300-10P 8 Port 10/100/1000 PoE 2 Port Combo Mini-GBIC

Mfg Part# SRW2008P-K9-NA


Cisco Systems SG300-10SFP 10 Port Gigabit Managed SFP Switch

Mfg Part# SG300-10SFP-K9-NA


Cisco Systems SG300-28MP 28PORT Gigabit Max-PoE Managed Switch

Mfg Part# SG300-28MP-K9-NA


Considering a Volume Purchase?
You may be able to save even more on your order if you meet the following Cisco Systems BIG DEAL qualifications:

Purchase at least $20,000 of Cisco products to qualify.


Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Cisco Systems dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Cisco Systems
 
© Copyright 1984-2015 Provantage
Cisco Systems Model MFEFX1