HomeIndexesCisco SystemsMGBBX1

Cisco Systems 1000BASE-BX-20U SFP Transceiver

Cisco Systems MGBBX1

Click image to enlarge or see more views.

Cisco Systems

Manufacturer Part#  MGBBX1

UPC Code: 882658262777

Provantage Code:  CSC96CR

Condition:  Factory New

  • Product Type: SFP (mini-GBIC)
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1 Gbit/s
  • Network Technology: 1000Base-BX
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Limited Warranty: 90

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

Note: We Are Unable to Sell this Product to Dealers.
Provantage is authorized to only sell this product to a final purchaser or licensee that has acquired it for their own use and not for resale, remarketing or distribution.

NetworkingRouting and Switching DevicesModules

Cisco Systems MGBBX1 Specifications

    1000BASE-BX-20U SFP Transceiver


    Cisco 1000BASE-BX-20U SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver easy-to-install module that provide a simple way to add fiber connectivity or to add an extra Gigabit Ethernet port to your Cisco Small Business or Cisco Small Business Pro Series switches. The transceiver available for single-mode fiber-optic cabling and can support distance up to 40 kilometers.


General Information
Product Name1000BASE-BX-20U SFP Transceiver
Manufacturer Part NumberMGBBX1
Product TypeSFP (mini-GBIC)
Technical Information
Application / UsageData Networking
Interfaces / Ports Details1 x LC 1000Base-BX
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedOptical Fiber
Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology1000Base-BX
Maximum Data Transfer Rate1 Gbit/s
Physical Characteristics
Form FactorHot-swappable
Limited Warranty90
Package Contents
  • 1000Base-BX-20U SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver
  • Quick Installation Guide
Other Information
Additional Information
  • Transmitted Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Received Wavelength: 1490 nm
The Following Are Compatible With Cisco Systems MGBBX1

Cisco Systems SG500-52P 52-Port Gigabit PoE Stackable Managed Switch

Mfg Part# SG500-52P-K9-NA

Cisco Systems SF302-08MP 8-Port 10/100 Max-PoE+ Managed Switch

Mfg Part# SF302-08MPP-K9-NA

Cisco Systems SG300-10 10-Port Gigabit Managed Switch

Mfg Part# SRW2008-K9-NA

Cisco Systems SG200-26 26-Port Gigabit Smart Switch

Mfg Part# SLM2024PT-NA

Cisco Systems SF500-24 24-Port 10/100 Stackable Managed Switch

Mfg Part# SF500-24-K9-NA

Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized Cisco Systems dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

Cisco Systems
© Copyright 1984-2015 Provantage
Cisco Systems MGBBX1