HomeIndexesAddOnADD-GMC-BX-DSC

AddOn Media Converter 1000BTX-1000BXD 20K Reach 1550/1310NM Bidi SMF SC

AddOn ADD-GMC-BX-DSC

Click image to enlarge or see more views.


AddOn

Model ADD-GMC-BX-DSC

UPC Code: 821455028100

Provantage Code:  ACPO0EE

  • Product Type: Transceiver/Media Converter
  • Limited Warranty: 3 Year
  • Ethernet Technology: Gigabit Ethernet
  • Maximum Distance Supported: 12.43 Mile

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed

NetworkingNetwork DevicesTransceivers/Media Converters

Specifications

AddOn ADD-GMC-BX-DSC Specifications

    Media Converter 1000BTX-1000BXD 20K Reach 1550/1310NM Bidi SMF SC


Overview

    ADD-GMC-BX-DSC is a Media Converter that converts a 1000Base-TX(RJ45) to 1000Base-BXD(SC) via a 1550nmTX/1310nmRX bi-directional (BiDi) single-mode fiber (SMF) SC connector, which allows distance reach up to 20km. ADD-GMC-BX-DSC provides a cost effective conversion from 1000Base Copper to 1000Base-BXD fiber, while extending the network reach beyond the 100m reach limitation of copper.

    Addoncomputer.com Media Converters and Network Interface Cards are 100% compliant for all of our networking needs. Now you have a cost effective solution to your network upgrade needs. With our ADDON CERTIFICATION TEST Program, we can guarantee your product will work right the first time.

Specifications

General Information
Product NameMedia Converter 1000BTX-1000BXD 20K Reach 1550/1310NM Bidi SMF SC
Product ModelADD-GMC-BX-DSC
Product TypeTransceiver/Media Converter
Interfaces/Ports
Total Number of Ports2
Network (RJ-45)Yes
Number of Network (RJ-45) Ports1
Number of SC Ports1
Media & Performance
Media Type SupportedTwisted Pair

Optical Fiber

Fiber Mode SupportedSingle-mode
Maximum Distance Supported12.43 Mile
Network & Communication
Ethernet TechnologyGigabit Ethernet
Network Technology10/100/1000Base-T

1000Base-BX-D

Physical Characteristics
Height1"
Width3"
Depth4"
Warranty
Limited Warranty3 Year
Miscellaneous
Green CompliantYes
Green Compliance Certificate / AuthorityRoHS
Other Information
Input Voltage5 V DC
Considering a Volume Purchase?

Shop with confidence! Provantage is an authorized AddOn dealer.

Visit the Manufacturer
Learn more by visiting the manufacturer's website.

AddOn
 
© Copyright 1984-2015 Provantage
AddOn Model ADD-GMC-BX-DSC